Loading... Please wait...
  • 'Zebrina'
HOLLYHOCK MALLOW
Malva s. 'Zebrina'
This beautiful looking yet tough perennial is
like a mini hollyhock that blooms over a very
long period. Soft pink flowers with raspberry
purple markings are produced in abundance
along the strong, upright stems. 
EXPOSURE: Full Sun
BLOOMS: Early Summer into Mid-Fall
HEIGHT: 24-28 in
SPACE: 18-24 in
ZONE: 4-8
  • Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'
  • Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'

Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina' (30)ct Flat

$108.25
Availability:
FREE SHIPPING to most states. Unless a future ship date is requested, orders placed by 12:00 pm ET on Tuesday, are shipped by the following Monday or Tuesday, subject to Availability, weather and backlog.
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
*Ship Date:
(Must be after 15th Nov 2020)
Quantity:

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

  • Buy 2 - 3 and get $7.00 off
  • Buy 4 or above and get $9.00 off

 

Product Description

Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'
Common Name: Mallow-Hollyhock, Zebra Mallow, Striped Mallow;
Family: Malvaceae
Zone (4) 5 to 7 (8).
Full sun to part shade.
Mature height is 24 to 48 inches, 18 to 24 inches spread.
Erect, compact herbaceous perennial. Soft pink flowers with raspberry-purple veins look like pinwheels. Two-inch, bowl-shaped flowers appear singly or in clusters from early summer to frost on robust, shrub-like plants. A short-lived perennial, Mallow self-seeds.

A shorter cousin of the Hollyhock, Striped Mallow is easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil, with a moderate to high pH. Heat and drought tolerant, its one tough perennial!

Attributes: Border plants, Cut flower, Drought Tolerant, Fragrant flowers, Mass Planting, Salt Tolerant. Attracts butterflies. Rabbit resistant.

Thirty (30) plants per flat (or tray). Approximate Plug Measurements: 3 inches deep x 2 inches wide.

Click here for more ordering and shipping information

Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina' (30)ct Flat

Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina'
Common Name: Mallow-Hollyhock, Zebra Mallow, Striped Mallow;
Family: Malvaceae
Zone (4) 5 to 7 (8).
Full sun to part shade.
Mature height is 24 to 48 inches, 18 to 24 inches spread.
Erect, compact herbaceous perennial. Soft pink flowers with raspberry-purple veins look like pinwheels. Two-inch, bowl-shaped flowers appear singly or in clusters from early summer to frost on robust, shrub-like plants. A short-lived perennial, Mallow self-seeds.

A shorter cousin of the Hollyhock, Striped Mallow is easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil, with a moderate to high pH. Heat and drought tolerant, its one tough perennial!

Attributes: Border plants, Cut flower, Drought Tolerant, Fragrant flowers, Mass Planting, Salt Tolerant. Attracts butterflies. Rabbit resistant.

Thirty (30) plants per flat (or tray). Approximate Plug Measurements: 3 inches deep x 2 inches wide.

Click here for more ordering and shipping information

$108.25

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write review

our newsletter

We accept major credit cards and Paypal - site secured by Geotrust SSL Official PayPal Seal
Helping your scenery blossum with perennial plants. www.bloomindesigns.com Contact Us

Recent Updates

Features & Solutions

Click the button below to add the Malva sylvestris 'Zebrina' (30)ct Flat to your wish list.