Loading... Please wait...
  • Carex flacca

Carex flacca [a.k.a. glauca] (3.5 inch pot)

$5.26
Availability:
FREE SHIPPING to most states. Unless a future ship date is requested, orders placed by 12:00 pm ET on Tuesday, are shipped by the following Monday or Tuesday, subject to Availability, weather and backlog. Cannot be shipped to AZ, CA, NV, OR and WA
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Minimum Purchase:
25 unit(s)
*Ship Date:
(Must be after 28th Jun 2020)
Quantity:

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

  • Buy 50 or above and get $0.28 off

 

Product Description

Carex flacca [a.k.a. glauca]

Common Name: Pennsylvania sedge 
Family: Cyperaceae

  • Zone: 4 to 9
  • Height: 8 to 10 inches
  • Spread: 6 to 12 inches
  • Insignificant green flowers, late Spring.
  • Part shade to full shade
  • Water: Dry to medium
  • Maintenance: Low
  • Deer resistant, and drought tolerant once established.
  • Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden, lawn alternative
  • Tolerates Heavy Shade, Wet Soil

Blue green foliage is narrow and elegantly arches to the ground.

Very grasslike, with a mound of silky, fine leaves that are a lovely contrast to broad-leaved shade plants such as hostas, Siberian bugloss and wild ginger. It needs part to full shade, and can often tolerate even the dry shade under trees.

Click here for more ordering and shipping information.

Carex flacca [a.k.a. glauca] (3.5 inch pot)

Carex flacca [a.k.a. glauca]

Common Name: Pennsylvania sedge 
Family: Cyperaceae

  • Zone: 4 to 9
  • Height: 8 to 10 inches
  • Spread: 6 to 12 inches
  • Insignificant green flowers, late Spring.
  • Part shade to full shade
  • Water: Dry to medium
  • Maintenance: Low
  • Deer resistant, and drought tolerant once established.
  • Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden, lawn alternative
  • Tolerates Heavy Shade, Wet Soil

Blue green foliage is narrow and elegantly arches to the ground.

Very grasslike, with a mound of silky, fine leaves that are a lovely contrast to broad-leaved shade plants such as hostas, Siberian bugloss and wild ginger. It needs part to full shade, and can often tolerate even the dry shade under trees.

Click here for more ordering and shipping information.

$5.26

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

Write review

  1. Excellent Plants, Excellent Value 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 19th May 2020

    I don’t usually write reviews and I was skeptical of ordering plants via mail but I decided that this purchase deserved a great review. First off, the Carex flacca I ordered was packed and shipped excellently. With all the Covid-19 shipping issues I was even more impressed that my plants arrived in great condition after being missed for delivery by FedEx for 4 days in a row. Plants were not only alive and well but they were very filled out in their pots and I was able to divide a number of the pots to cover more planting area. I cannot emphasize enough how pleased I am with this purchase and will definitely look to order from Blooming Designs again. Forgot to add that pricing and shipping costs were extremely competitive and fair.


  2. Excellent Plants, Excellent Value 5 Star Review

    Posted by on 19th May 2020

    I don’t usually write reviews and I was skeptical of ordering plants via mail but I decided that this purchase deserved a great review. First off, the Carex flacca I ordered was packed and shipped excellently. With all the Covid-19 shipping issues I was even more impressed that my plants arrived in great condition after being missed for delivery by FedEx for 4 days in a row. Plants were not only alive and well but they were very filled out in their pots and I was able to divide a number of the pots to cover more planting area. I cannot emphasize enough how pleased I am with this purchase and will definitely look to order from Blooming Designs again. Forgot to add that pricing and shipping costs were extremely competitive and fair.


our newsletter

We accept major credit cards and Paypal - site secured by Geotrust SSL Official PayPal Seal
Helping your scenery blossum with perennial plants. www.bloomindesigns.com Contact Us

Recent Updates

Features & Solutions

Click the button below to add the Carex flacca [a.k.a. glauca] (3.5 inch pot) to your wish list.