Loading... Please wait...
  • 'Purple Rooster'
BEE BALM
Monarda d. 'Purple Rooster'
Butterflies can?????t resist the royal purple flowers
of this summer blooming perennial. This is a
taller selection that exhibits excellent mildew
resistance. Try cutting a few for fresh bouquets.
EXPOSURE: Full Sun to Part Shade
BLOOMS:  Midsummer thru Late Summer
HEIGHT: 36 in
SPACE: 26 in
ZONE: 4-9
  • Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster'
  • Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster'
  • Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster'
  • Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster'
  • Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster'

Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster' (20)ct Flat

$96.04
Availability:
Unless a future ship date is requested, orders placed by 12:00 pm ET on Tuesday, are shipped by the following Monday or Tuesday, subject to Availability, weather and backlog.
Shipping:
Free Shipping
*Ship Date:
(Must be after 26th Jan 2015)
Quantity:

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

  • Buy 2 - 3 and get $7.00 off
  • Buy 4 or above and get $9.00 off

 

Product Description

Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster'
Family: Lamiaceae, Mint;
Common name: Beebalm, Oswego Tea, Bergamot, Horsemint.
Zone 4 to 9.
Full sun to part shade, it will spread faster with afternoon shade;
Plants reach 36 inches tall and 26 inches wide, clump-forming perennial.
Growth rate: moderate to fast; and perhaps aggressive in southern zones.
 

Large, royal purple flowers produced over most of the summer on clean, mildew-free plants that never required staking despite their three foot height.

Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster' (20)ct Flat
Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster'
Family: Lamiaceae, Mint;
Common name: Beebalm, Oswego Tea, Bergamot, Horsemint.
Zone 4 to 9.
Full sun to part shade, it will spread faster with afternoon shade;
Plants reach 36 inches tall and 26 inches wide, clump-forming perennial.
Growth rate: moderate to fast; and perhaps aggressive in southern zones.
 

Large, royal purple flowers produced over most of the summer on clean, mildew-free plants that never required staking despite their three foot height.

$96.04

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write review

our newsletter

We accept major credit cards and Paypal - site secured by Geotrust SSL

Bloomin Designs Nursery is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.


Helping your scenery blossum with perennial plants. www.bloomindesigns.com Contact Us

Recent Updates

Features & Solutions

Click the button below to add the Monarda didyma 'Purple Rooster' (20)ct Flat to your wish list.