Loading... Please wait...
  • Monarda 'Gardenview Scarlet'

Monarda 'Gardenview Scarlet' (20)ct Flat

Out-of-Stock
$93.28
Availability:
Unless a future ship date is requested, orders placed by 12:00 pm ET on Tuesday, are shipped by the following Monday or Tuesday, subject to Availability, weather and backlog.
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:
Out-of-Stock
*Ship Date:

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.

 

Product Description

Monarda 'Gardenview Scarlet'
Family: Lamiaceae, Mint;
Common name: Beebalm, Oswego Tea, Bergamot, Horsemint.
Zone 4 to 9.
Full sun to part shade, it will spread faster with afternoon shade;
Plants reach 2 to 3 feet tall and 2 to 3 feet wide, clump-forming perennial.
Growth rate: moderate to fast; and perhaps aggressive in southern zones.

Vibrant scarlet red flowers top the stout, square stems of this monarda from midsummer to early fall. It has demonstrated a high resistance to mildew. 'Gardenview Scarlet' was selected from the Chicago Botanic Garden's Plant Evaluation Program as an outstanding perennial for Midwest gardens.

Monarda tolerates most soil conditions, but will grow best in organic, medium-to-wet, moisture-retentive soils in full sun to part shade. Soil should not be allowed to dry out, beebalm is not drought tolerant. Beebalm does well in full sun or partial shade. Plants multiple rapidly by underground rhizomes, faster with shade, but will flower more in the sun. Division of plants every three to four years, in the spring, will keep them healthy and vigorous.

Landscape uses: borders, naturalized gardens, bee, butterfly and hummingbird gardens, wild or native plant garden, meadow, herb garden, naturalized planting or along ponds or streams. Attractive to bees, hummingbirds and butterflies, particularly in mass plantings. Monarda has a long summer bloom season, removing spent blooms will prolong bloom cycle. Deer resistant. A clump-forming member of the mint family member, the serrated, aromatic leaves smell like mint when crushed; and its wonderful for cut flowers.

Twenty (20) plants per flat (or tray). Approximate Plug Measurements: 3.25 inches deep x 2.6 inches wide.

Click here for more ordering and shipping information

Monarda 'Gardenview Scarlet' (20)ct Flat Monarda 'Gardenview Scarlet'
Family: Lamiaceae, Mint;
Common name: Beebalm, Oswego Tea, Bergamot, Horsemint.
Zone 4 to 9.
Full sun to part shade, it will spread faster with afternoon shade;
Plants reach 2 to 3 feet tall and 2 to 3 feet wide, clump-forming perennial.
Growth rate: moderate to fast; and perhaps aggressive in southern zones.

Vibrant scarlet red flowers top the stout, square stems of this monarda from midsummer to early fall. It has demonstrated a high resistance to mildew. 'Gardenview Scarlet' was selected from the Chicago Botanic Garden's Plant Evaluation Program as an outstanding perennial for Midwest gardens.

Monarda tolerates most soil conditions, but will grow best in organic, medium-to-wet, moisture-retentive soils in full sun to part shade. Soil should not be allowed to dry out, beebalm is not drought tolerant. Beebalm does well in full sun or partial shade. Plants multiple rapidly by underground rhizomes, faster with shade, but will flower more in the sun. Division of plants every three to four years, in the spring, will keep them healthy and vigorous.

Landscape uses: borders, naturalized gardens, bee, butterfly and hummingbird gardens, wild or native plant garden, meadow, herb garden, naturalized planting or along ponds or streams. Attractive to bees, hummingbirds and butterflies, particularly in mass plantings. Monarda has a long summer bloom season, removing spent blooms will prolong bloom cycle. Deer resistant. A clump-forming member of the mint family member, the serrated, aromatic leaves smell like mint when crushed; and its wonderful for cut flowers.

Twenty (20) plants per flat (or tray). Approximate Plug Measurements: 3.25 inches deep x 2.6 inches wide.

Click here for more ordering and shipping information

$93.28

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write review

our newsletter

We accept major credit cards and Paypal - site secured by Geotrust SSL

Bloomin Designs Nursery is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.


Helping your scenery blossum with perennial plants. www.bloomindesigns.com Contact Us

Recent Updates

Features & Solutions

Click the button below to add the Monarda 'Gardenview Scarlet' (20)ct Flat to your wish list.