Loading... Please wait...
  • Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'
  • Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' (10)ct Flat

Out-of-Stock
$65.60
Availability:
Unless a future ship date is requested, orders placed by 12:00 pm ET on Tuesday, are shipped by the following Monday or Tuesday, subject to Availability, weather and backlog. Cannot be shipped to CA.
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Current Stock:
Out-of-Stock
*Ship Date:
(Must be after 15th Mar 2014)

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.

 

Product Description

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'
Common name: Purple New Zealand Burr, Spineless Pirri-pirri Burr.
Family: Rosaceae
Zone (4) 6 to 9 (10).
Full sun to part shade.
Plants reach 2 to 4 inches tall and 12 to 24 inches wide,
semi-evergreen perennial subshrub ground cover.
Growth rate: rhizomatous roots of this plant spread moderately fast.

Carpet of 3-inch-wide, purple-brown to pale olive leaves have a feathery, fern-like texture and scalloped edge; when planted in full sun, foliage may turn ruby-red. Small creamy-brown burr-shaped flowers appear in summer followed by brown-red fruits.

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' tolerates most well-drained soils. Clip or mow back in early spring to stimulate spring growth. It is easily propagated by dividing ('ripping' apart) in spring or early fall.

Excellent cascading effect over rocks and walls, Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' can be a little invasive. Planted between stepping stones, it tolerates light foot traffic.

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' (10)ct Flat
Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'
Common name: Purple New Zealand Burr, Spineless Pirri-pirri Burr.
Family: Rosaceae
Zone (4) 6 to 9 (10).
Full sun to part shade.
Plants reach 2 to 4 inches tall and 12 to 24 inches wide,
semi-evergreen perennial subshrub ground cover.
Growth rate: rhizomatous roots of this plant spread moderately fast.

Carpet of 3-inch-wide, purple-brown to pale olive leaves have a feathery, fern-like texture and scalloped edge; when planted in full sun, foliage may turn ruby-red. Small creamy-brown burr-shaped flowers appear in summer followed by brown-red fruits.

Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' tolerates most well-drained soils. Clip or mow back in early spring to stimulate spring growth. It is easily propagated by dividing ('ripping' apart) in spring or early fall.

Excellent cascading effect over rocks and walls, Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' can be a little invasive. Planted between stepping stones, it tolerates light foot traffic.

$65.60

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Write review

our newsletter

We accept major credit cards and Paypal - site secured by Geotrust SSL

Bloomin Designs Nursery is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info.


Helping your scenery blossum with perennial plants. www.bloomindesigns.com Contact Us

Recent Updates

Features & Solutions

Click the button below to add the Acaena inermis 'Purpurea' (10)ct Flat to your wish list.